Estate of James Jenkins v. Darquoise McCarver ( 2023 )
[…] (2009). There, Maria Jimenez was injured
    in an automobile accident, and the trial court concluded that there was no question of fact that she
    was not an “owner” under MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i).6 Id. at 491. This Court explained the facts as
    follows:
    5
    Neither party argues that James did not fit this definition of “owner” because he did not have use
    of the motorcycle for “greater than 30 consecutive days.” We acknowledge that the use of the
    word “consecutive” in this subsection makes it distinct from the subsection involving owners of
    motor vehicles. See MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(i) (“A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use
    of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.”). However,
    because the parties seemingly agree that James used the motorcycle for the requisite period of
    time, we offer no opinion about how MCL 500.3101(3)(l)(ii)’s use of the word “consecutive”
    makes it different from subsection (3)(l)(i).
    6