David M Kessler v. Longview Agricultural Asset Management LLC ( 2023 )
[…] The remainder of the statute does address the
    timeframe for submitting the deed to the ROD and states that it shall be deposited with the ROD
    within 20 days. The statute, however, contains no remedy for the failure to make the deposit within
    20 days. Additionally, the statute then outlines the procedure the ROD must follow to record the
    deed. And the ROD procedures do not correlate the recording of the deed to the redemption period
    or state that the recording date becomes the period from which the redemption period runs.
    Defendant relies on MCL 600.3240 which expressly addresses redemption periods and
    contains a one year-period of redemption at MCL 600.3240(11) and (12). The statute provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (11) Subject to [MCL 600.3238], for a mortgage of property that is used for
    agricultural purposes, the redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale.
    (12) If subsections (7) to (11) do not apply, and subject to [MCL 600.3238], the
    redemption period is 1 year from the date of the sale.
    Both MCL 600.3240(11) and MCL 600.3240(12) provide that whether the property at issue
    is used for agricultural purposes or not, the redemption period is one-year “from the date of sale.”
    The plain language of MCL 600.3240 does not provide it runs from the date of recording at the