20230112_C360957_36_360957.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] 494 Mich 713
    , 722-723; 
    835 NW2d 399
     (2013).
    On March 10, 2022, defendant was sentenced for his misdemeanor conviction of failure to
    display a valid license.2 As the parties recognize, 
    2020 PA 395
    , effective March 24, 2021,
    amended MCL 769.5 to provide a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence a person
    convicted of a nonserious misdemeanor to a nonjail or nonprobationary sentence, but gives the
    court discretion to depart from the presumptive sentence if there are “reasonable grounds” for
    doing so. In specific, MCL 769.5 currently provides, in relevant part:
    (3) There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an
    individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a
    fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence.
    (4) The court may depart from the presumption under subsection (3) if the
    court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the
    grounds for the departure.
    Under the plain language of the statute, we must determine whether the district court articulated
    “reasonable grounds” for imposing a sentence that departs from the presumptive nonjail sentence.