20230112_C360957_36_360957.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] to the charge in this case. Defendant seeks to downplay the district court’s reliance on the
    significance of his prior criminal history by claiming, without providing any supportive authority
    for such limitation, that the court “looked too far back” in time. Although there are limits on a
    court’s consideration of prior convictions for purposes of scoring the sentencing guidelines, see
    2
    It is undisputed that failure to display a valid license is not a serious misdemeanor. See MCL
    769.5(7) and MCL 780.811.
    -2-
    MCL 777.50 (when scoring prior record variables, a court should not consider any conviction or
    juvenile adjudication “that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from
    a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting
    in a conviction or juvenile adjudication”), defendant has not cited any authority otherwise
    precluding the trial court’s consideration at sentencing of defendant’s criminal history dating back
    more than 25 years. “An appellant may not merely announce his position and leave it to this Court