In re PASQUALE STORTO, JR. TRUST.
[…] planning binder after his death). Christoff Estate, 
    193 Mich App at 473
    .
    Even if the Memo was not revoked, respondent also argues that the probate court erred by
    determining that it is a valid amendment to the Trust. We disagree. Respondent argues that
    because the rules of construction for wills apply to trust documents, the statutory provisions
    regarding the validity of writings amending and supplementing wills also apply to trusts.
    -5-
    Therefore, respondent argues, MCL 700.2513 renders the cash gift portion of the Memo invalid.
    MCL 700.2513 states: “[A] will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of
    tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money.”
    Respondent characterizes the Memo as an attempt to dispose of personal property, which fails
    because of the inclusion of a cash gift, which is expressly forbidden by the statute.
    The Michigan Trust Code speaks directly to the manner of amendment of a trust in
    MCL 700.7602(3):