20230112_C359307_39_359307.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] personal injury claim from her creditors in bankruptcy before seeking a far greater amount in the
    circuit court.
    Plaintiff thus is judicially estopped from representing that the value of her claim is more
    than $2,000. Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction to hear and
    determine all civil claims and remedies, but do not have jurisdiction in a matter if jurisdiction has
    been given exclusively to another court by constitutional provision or statute. Meisner Law Group,
    
    321 Mich App at 715
    . MCL 600.8301 provides that “[t]he district court has exclusive jurisdiction
    in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed [$25,000].” Although the amount
    in controversy generally is taken to be the amount pleaded in the complaint, if the complaint pleads
    the amount in controversy in bad faith, then the amount prayed for in the complaint no longer
    controls. Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    499 Mich 211