20230112_C359307_39_359307.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] proceedings. The record evidence thus demonstrates that the bankruptcy court adopted plaintiff’s
    valuation of the claim. See Spohn, 296 Mich App at 483.
    Finally, to support a finding of judicial estoppel under the federal test, the reviewing court
    must find that the plaintiff’s inconsistent representation did not result from mistake or
    inadvertence. Spohn, 296 Mich App at 481. In considering whether the plaintiff’s assertions in
    the bankruptcy proceedings resulted from mistake or inadvertence, we consider whether the
    4
    Pursuant to 11 USC 522(d)(5), exempt property may include “[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest in
    any property, not to exceed in value $1,475 [originally ‘$800’, adjusted effective April 1, 2022]
    . . . plus up to $13,950 [originally ‘$7,500’, adjusted effective April 1, 2022] . . . of any unused
    amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection.”
    5
    11 USC 704 lists the duties of a bankruptcy trustee, and provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The trustee shall—
    (1) collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such
    trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best