Robyn Keith v. Huntington National Bank ( 2022 )
[…] disposition.” Downey v Charlevoix Co Bd of Rd Comm’rs, 
    227 Mich App 621
    , 626; 576 NW2d
    712 (1998).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Plaintiff claims that because of her age, she was subjected to disparate treatment, a hostile
    work environment, and termination by defendant, in violation of the ELCRA. Although plaintiff’s
    appellate brief fails to cite the pertinent statutory basis for her age discrimination claims against
    her former employer, her claims are clearly predicated on the authority of MCL 37.2202. This
    statute provides in relevant part:
    (1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate
    against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term,
    condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national
    origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
    (b) Limit, segregate, or classify an employee or applicant for employment
    in a way that deprives or tends to deprive the employee or applicant of an
    employment opportunity, or otherwise adversely affects the status of an employee
    or applicant because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height,
    weight, or marital status. [MCL 37.2202(1).]
    A. DISPARATE TREATMENT
    Plaintiff first argues on appeal that she produced direct evidence of discrimination and
    disparate treatment based on her age, thus creating a genuine issue of material fact that made the