Robert Davis V Highland Park City Clerk ( 2022 )
[…] “To be included on the primary election
    ballot of any political party in this state, a candidate must ‘have filed nominating petitions
    according to the provisions of’ the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., and complied with
    ‘all other requirements’ of the law. MCL 168.550. The filing of certain documents—including
    AOIs—is governed by MCL 168.558.” Reed-Pratt v Detroit City Clerk, ___ Mich App ___, ___;
    ___ NW2d ___ (2021), slip op at 3, quoting Nykoriak v Napoleon, 
    334 Mich App 370
    , 376-377;
    964 NW2d 895 (2020).
    At issue is MCL 168.558(2), which provides in part:
    An affidavit of identity must contain the candidate’s name and residential address;
    a statement that the candidate is a citizen of the United States; the title of the office
    sought including the jurisdiction, district, circuit, or ward; the candidate’s political
    party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the candidate is running
    without political party affiliation; the term of office; the date of the election in
    which the candidate wishes to appear on the ballot; a statement that the candidate
    meets the constitutional and statutory qualifications for the office sought; other
    information that may be required to satisfy the officer as to the identity of the
    candidate; and the manner in which the candidate wishes to have his or her name
    appear on the ballot. [Emphasis added.]
    The emphasized portion of the statute is what plaintiff argues was violated by Clyburn.
    Specifically, plaintiff argues that on his AOI, Clyburn failed to state that he had no party affiliation,