People of Michigan v. John MacAuley Burkman ( 2022 )
[…] in question, it is appropriate to consult dictionary definitions to determine the plain and ordinary
    meaning of the word or phrase.” Id. at 428. “In construing a legislative enactment we are not at
    liberty to choose a construction that implements any rational purpose but, rather, must choose the
    construction which implements the legislative purpose perceived from the language and the
    context in which it is used.” People v TJD, 
    329 Mich App 671
    , 688; 944 NW2d 180 (2019)
    (citation omitted).
    A. MENACE
    MCL 168.932 provides, in pertinent part:
    A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of a felony:
    -7-
    (a) A person shall not attempt, by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means
    or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her
    vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at
    any election held in this state.
    Defendants contend that the robocall was not menacing because it did not involve a threat of
    physical assault. Because the term “menace” is not defined in MCL 168.932, we may consult a
    dictionary definition to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of the word. Rea, 500 Mich at