People of Michigan v. John MacAuley Burkman ( 2022 )
[…] constitutional. Id. “The burden is on the party challenging the statute’s constitutionality to prove
    its invalidity.” Id.
    “Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.” US Const, Am I. The
    First Amendment, US Const, Am I, applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, US
    Const, XIV. J & J Constr Co v Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 
    468 Mich 722
    , 729; 664
    NW2d 728 (2003). The Michigan Constitution provides the same protection. Under Const 1963,
    art 1, § 5, “[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects,
    being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the
    liberty of speech.” “The rights of free speech under the Michigan and federal constitutions are
    coterminous.” In re Contempt of Dudzinski, 
    257 Mich App 96
    , 100; 667 NW2d 68 (2003).
    “The void for vagueness doctrine is derived from the constitutional guarantee that the state