People of Michigan v. John MacAuley Burkman ( 2022 )
[…] should mitigate punishment when the punishment in a criminal statute is unclear.” People v
    Johnson, 
    302 Mich App 450
    , 462; 838 NW2d 889 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Stated otherwise, “[t]he rule of lenity stands for the proposition that penal laws are to be strictly
    construed with all doubts resolved in a defendant’s favor[,]” and “[t]he rule applies only when the
    statutory text is ambiguous[.]” People v Arnold, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2021)
    (Docket No. 160046), slip op at p 19 n 51 (citations omitted). Because MCL 168.932(a) is not
    Costner, 309 Mich App at 224, prohibits the “attempt, by means of . . . menace, or other corrupt
    means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence . . . or deter . . . or interrupt the elector
    in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the plain
    language punishes, as a felony, the attempt and there is no further requirement that the attempt be
    successful to punish the conduct.
    10
    Defendants contend that the content of the robocall was plausibly true because law enforcement