Arthur Duckett v. Mary C Solky ( 2022 )
[…] as well as information “on the individual’s right to petition for discharge to,” in relevant part, the
    individual and the individual’s attorney. See 
    id.
     If the report issued pursuant to MCL 330.1483
    concludes that the patient requires continuing involuntary mental health treatment and “the
    individual or executive director objects to the conclusions, the individual or the executive director
    has the right to a hearing and may petition the court for discharge of the individual from the
    treatment program.” MCL 330.1484. The petition must be “presented to the court within 7 days,
    excluding Sundays and holidays, after the report is received.” Additionally, the probate court must
    hold a hearing on a petition for discharge filed under MCL 330.1484, and issue an appropriate
    order. See MCL 330.1452; MCL 330.1484; MCL 330.1485a.
    B.      AUTHORIZED LEAVE STATUS