Arthur Duckett v. Mary C Solky ( 2022 )
[…] suffering from physical ailments, a decision as to whether to keep the patient in the
    hospital or to discharge him must remain a medical one, to be decided by medical
    experts, based upon the mental condition of the patient and the necessity for
    hospital treatment, as determined by them. [ Hooks v Jaquith, 318 So 2d 860, 861
    (Miss, 1975).]
    Here, the revocation of Duckett’s administrative leave was tied exclusively to his treatment
    needs, even if the source of the revocation was misconduct.3 See MCL 330.1408(1) (subjecting
    individual to rehospitalization if individual was “admitted to the hospital by judicial order” and
    either “left the hospital without authorization” or “refused a lawful request to return to the hospital
    while on an authorized leave or other authorized absence from the hospital.”); MCR 5.743(E)
    (requiring showing at the hearing that the individual requires treatment in a hospital); MCR
    5.743(F) (requiring either dismissal of appeal and entry of order for rehospitalization if individual