Arthur Duckett v. Mary C Solky ( 2022 )
[…] NGRI patients are allowed to reside outside the psychiatric hospital and
    in the community under an ALS contract.
    -4-
    A patient’s failure to comply with the terms of the ALS contract can result in revocation
    of authorized leave status and subsequent rehospitalization. Noncompliance warranting
    rehospitalization is not necessarily tied to misconduct but can include, among other things, failing
    to take medication, failing to maintain sobriety, or leaving the state without permission.
    If a patient under an ALS contract is returned to the hospital, MCL 330.1408 and MCR
    5.743 govern that individual’s right to appeal his or her rehospitalization. MCL 330.1408 provides
    in relevant part:
    (1) An individual is subject to being returned to a hospital if both of the
    following circumstances exist:
    (a) The individual was admitted to the hospital by judicial order.
    (b) The individual has left the hospital without authorization, or has refused
    a lawful request to return to the hospital while on an authorized leave or other
    authorized absence from the hospital.
    * * *
    (3) An opportunity for appeal, and notice of that opportunity, shall be
    provided to an individual who objects to being returned from any authorized leave
    in excess of 10 days. [MCL 330.1408(1) and (3).]
    A corresponding Court Rule, MCR 5.743(B), establishes specific procedures that must be
    followed when an individual on authorized leave is returned to the hospital. The hospital director