Randy Atto v. Stephen Wandrie ( 2022 )
[…] in this case was to do precisely what was, at the time of the transaction, illegal under this provision
    of the Public Health Code. . . .” While the trial court did not specify whose conduct violated MCL
    333.7401(1), the relevant question is whether Atto’s conduct violated MCL 333.7401(1) because
    he is the plaintiff in this case. See Orzel, 
    449 Mich at 561
     (“To implicate the wrongful-conduct
    rule, the plaintiff’s conduct must be prohibited or almost entirely prohibited under a penal or
    criminal statute.”) (emphasis added).
    MCL 333.7401(1) states, in relevant part: “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver,
    or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form,
    or a counterfeit prescription form.” Marihuana is classified as a controlled substance. MCL
    333.7212(1)(c) and (2). At all relevant times, marihuana was defined in the Public Health Code
    as
    all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., growing or not; the seeds of that plant; the