Porter Township v. Van Cass Intercounty Drain Drainage Board ( 2022 )
[…] Marcellus Township received actual notice of the practicability hearing. However, for the reasons
    discussed below, we conclude that summary disposition was nonetheless appropriate because
    plaintiffs have not established that Marcellus Township suffered prejudice from any lack of notice
    of the practicability hearing when it had proper notice of the subsequent necessity hearing, at which
    the Township had the opportunity to set forth all the grounds on which it objected to extension of
    the drain.
    The parties do not dispute the applicability of MCL 280.103, which pertains to
    practicability hearings and provides the drainage board shall “[d]etermine the sufficiency of the
    signatures on the application,” “[c]onsider the route and type of construction of the proposed
    drain,” and “[t]ake testimony to determine the practicability of the proposed drain.”
    MCL 280.103(1)(a), (b), and (c). See also Maple Grove Twp v Misteguay Creek Intercounty Drain
    Bd, 
    298 Mich App 200
    , 214; 
    828 NW2d 459
     (2012) (“[T]he purposes of a practicability hearing