Porter Township v. Van Cass Intercounty Drain Drainage Board ( 2022 )
[…] statutes, become irregularities of more or less importance according to the extent
    of the injury resulting therefrom’. [Petition of Boyd, 
    332 Mich at 557
    .]
    Further, the Court has recently reaffirmed that it is “not inclined to reverse [drain] proceedings . . .
    absent [a] showing of very substantial faults.” Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 
    493 Mich 265
    , 278; 
    831 NW2d 204
     (2013), quoting In re Fitch Drain No 129, 
    346 Mich 639
    , 647; 
    78 NW2d 600
     (1956) (alterations by Elba Twp). See also MCL 280.161 (“[I]f any material defect be found
    in the proceedings for establishing the drain, such proceedings shall be set aside.”) (emphasis
    added). The Court has declined to disturb the drain proceedings when, although there was not
    strict compliance with the notice requirements, actual notice was provided. See In re Fitch Drain
    No 129, 
    346 Mich at 644-645