Md Holdings LLC v. R L Deppmann Company ( 2022 )
[…] 251 Mich App 41
    , 43-44; 
    649 NW2d 783
     (2002) (emphasis added, quotation marks and citation
    omitted). The doctrine “bars tort recovery and limits remedies to those available under the
    Uniform Commercial Code where a claim for damages arises out of the commercial sale of goods
    and losses incurred are purely economic.” Neibarger v Universal Coops, Inc, 
    439 Mich 512
    , 515;
    
    486 NW2d 612
     (1992) (emphasis added).
    This doctrine does not apply to the instant case, which does not involve the sale of goods.
    See MCL 440.2105(1) (defining “goods” as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of
    identification to the contract for sale”). The property involved in this case is commercial real estate
    that is not movable. Therefore, the trial court erred by relying on this doctrine, in name, in
    dismissing plaintiffs’ claims. Notably, however, although defendant cited the “economic-loss