Md Holdings LLC v. R L Deppmann Company ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, under MCR 1.109(E)(6), sanctions are appropriate when, among other things, the party had
    no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying the party’s legal position were true or the
    party’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit. See also Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    313 Mich App 572
    , 589; 
    884 NW2d 587
     (2015).
    And MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides:
    In an action filed on or after October 1, 1986, if the court finds on motion
    of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided
    by MCL 600.2591.
    In turn, MCL 600.2591 provides:
    (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
    to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
    to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
    the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.
    (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
    all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed
    by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    (3) As used in this section:
    (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
    defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
    (ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying