20221117_C358267_55_358267.Opn.Ord.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] gave virtually no analysis justifying its order denying State Farm’s motion to dismiss. The trial
    court certainly did not “carefully evaluate all available options on the record” or explain why the
    Vicencio factors did not support the requested sanctions. See id. at 506-507. By failing to employ
    5
    “If the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be
    made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, at the request of an insurer the
    person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.” MCL 500.3151(1)
    (emphasis added). MCL 500.3153 lists potential sanctions for failure to attend required IMEs,
    including “[a]n order refusing to allow the disobedient person to support or oppose designated
    claims or defenses, or prohibiting him from introducing evidence of mental or physical
    condition,” MCL 500.3153(b), “[a]n order rendering judgment by default against the disobedient
    person as to his entire claim or a designated part of it,” MCL 500.3153(c), and “[a]n order
    requiring the disobedient person to reimburse the insurer for reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    expenses incurred in defense against the claim,” MCL 500.3153(d).
    6
    Darling suggests that the Vicencio factors do not apply when the question is what sanction to
    impose under MCL 500.3153. This Court recently held the opposite. Gueye v State Farm Mut