20221117_C358267_55_358267.Opn.Ord.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] of law.” Pirgu v United Servs Auto Ass’n, 
    499 Mich 269
    , 274; 
    884 NW2d 257
     (2016).
    III. ANALYSIS
    State Farm argues that the trial court abused its discretion and ignored this Court’s
    directives by denying the motion to dismiss.
    In Docket No. 355803, this Court’s peremptory order stated:
    Pursuant to MCR 7.205(E)(2), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we
    VACATE the Wayne Circuit Court’s October 30, 2020 order and REMAND this
    matter to that court for further proceedings consistent with this order. Under MCL
    500.3151(3),[4] defendant is entitled to have plaintiff submit to an independent
    medical examination (IME) performed by a specialist “in the same specialty as the
    physician providing the care, and if the physician providing the care is board
    certified in the specialty, the examining physician must be board certified in that
    specialty.” See generally Muci v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    478 Mich 178
    ; 
    732 NW2d 88
     (2007); Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 
    275 Mich App 58
    , 68; 
    737 NW2d 332
     (2007). On remand, defendant may schedule the disputed IMEs at times