Coa 355830 People Of Mi V Robert Wesley Lewis Opinion - Per Curiam - Unpublished 11/16/2022 ( 2022 )
[…] “[W]hen a statute grants a trial court discretion to impose a consecutive sentence, the trial court’s decision to do so is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, i.e., whether the trial court’s decision was outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Norfleet,
317 Mich App 649, 654;
897 NW2d 195(2016). “Accordingly, trial courts imposing one of more discretionary consecutive sentences are required to articulate on the record the reasons for each consecutive sentence imposed.”
Id.MCL 750.520b(3) states that the trial court “may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” This statute covers the charges for which defendant was convicted.