They also requested termination at the initial dispositional hearing.2 However, in the jurisdictional phase, the trial court only ruled on § (b)(1). At the onset of the joint adjudication trial and termination hearing, the trial court reviewed the jurisdictional grounds, and confirmed with the parties that a guardianship was in place as was a court-structured plan. The court concluded that, as agreed to by the parties, the jurisdictional grounds were met. At the conclusion of the proceeding, the trial court made more specific findings regarding the jurisdictional ground of MCL 712A.2(b)(1) (abandonment). This section provides: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. . . . (B) “Without proper custody or guardianship” does not mean a parent has placed the juvenile with another person who is legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance.