Wiggins v City of Burton, 291 Mich App 532, 561; 805 NW2d 517 (2011). However, “[i]t is well settled that the gravamen of an action is determined by reading the complaint as a whole, and by looking beyond mere procedural labels to determine the exact nature of the claim.” Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration),
276 Mich. App. 704, 710-711; 742 NW2d 399 (2007). Doing so in this case is exceptionally difficult due to the nature of the Roy’s arguments. We choose to give Roy the benefit of the doubt. Under MCL 450.1489(1), shareholders “may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.” The court may then grant relief up to and including cancellation of an act of the corporation or dissolution of the corporation.
Id. Roy ownsproperty within IFLA’s boundaries, so Roy is an IFLA shareholder. Under MCL 450.1489(1), “oppressed” shareholders abused by “controlling” persons within “closely held corporations” may have a direct cause of action. The limitation to “closely held corporations” appears to be a reference to MCL 450.1489(2), which precludes shareholders “whose shares are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded market maintained by 1 or more members of a national or affiliated securities association.” The “shares” at issue here certainly are not, and we find no obvious other reason why MCL 450.1489(1) is not available to Roy through MCL 450.1123(1). 1 We therefore need not consider whether the trial court properly applied the doctrine of laches to these arguments.