This statute reiterates that summer resort corporations have jurisdiction, including police power jurisdiction, over lands owned by members, not just lands directly owned by the corporation itself. Such corporations explicitly have jurisdiction over streets and highways; not to the exclusion of the public, but by necessary implication from the last sentence, the corporation is obligated to maintain those streets and highways. Furthermore, MCL 455.204 explicitly provides that summer resort corporations “shall become and be a body politic and corporate . . . and shall have and possess all the general powers and privileges and be subject to all the liabilities of a municipal corporation and become the local governing body.” MCL 455.204. Finally, such corporations may compel the payment of dues and assessments “for any purpose authorized under this act.” MCL 455.219(1).