This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory construction, with the fundamental goal of giving effect to the intent of the Legislature. Weakland v Toledo Engineering Co, Inc,
467 Mich. 344, 347; 656 NW2d 175, amended on other grounds
468 Mich. 1216(2003). As an initial matter, Roy challenges IFLA’s act of incorporation and its subsequent acts of extending its corporate existence, the former of which is so grossly impermissible as to border on frivolity, and the latter of which appears to be based on a misapprehension of Michigan’s constitution. Pursuant to MCL 450.1221, filing of articles of incorporation presumptively creates a corporation and constitutes “conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed under this act have been fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under this act, except in an action or special proceeding by the attorney general.” MCL 450.1221 is part of the business corporation act, MCL 450.1101 et seq, and explicitly refers to prerequisites “under this act.” However, under MCL 450.1123(1), the business corporation act applies to summer resort corporations.