However, it is obvious that MCL 455.212 gives summer resort corporations jurisdiction over lands owned by its members and to keep such lands in good sanitary condition. Roads owned by the members would necessarily be included under that jurisdiction. Additionally, MCL 455.211 provides that: -8- Such corporation, through its properly delegated officers, shall have jurisdiction over the lands owned by the corporation and over the lands owned by the members of said corporation for the exercise of the police powers herein conferred. The corporation shall have jurisdiction over the streets and highways passing through or over such lands: Provided always, That the right of the public to control, repair and use all such highways and streets as are necessary for the public travel through or across said lands, shall not be affected hereby: And provided further, That the public shall not be liable for the condition, safety or repair of such streets, alleys or highways as may be laid out and used on the authority of said corporation. This statute reiterates that summer resort corporations have jurisdiction, including police power jurisdiction, over lands owned by members, not just lands directly owned by the corporation itself.