The trial court correctly found that summer resort corporations do not exceed their statutory powers by assessing dues for the purpose of road maintenance. Roy next argues that IFLA’s lien cannot take priority over Roy’s deed and that the lien slanders Roy’s title to the property. We disagree. Roy relies on MCL 565.29, which provides in relevant part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. Roy argues that because they recorded their deed first, and they had no notice of any potentially conflicting interest in the property, their deed necessarily takes priority over IFLA’s subsequently-recorded lien.