Atwood v Bearss,
47 Mich. 72, 73;
10 N.W. 112(1881). Pursuant to MCL 565.35, a “conveyance” includes, in relevant part, “every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity.” Consequently, both a deed and a lien could be “conveyances,” because both are written instruments that may legally or equitably affect title to real estate, either directly or indirectly. However, pursuant to MCL 565.34, “purchaser” means “every person to whom any estate or interest in real estate, shall be conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a mortgage, or lease or other conditional estate.” A lien simply does not fit this definition.