However, logically, their approach would mean no document could ever take priority over any deed. “Under MCL 565.29, the holder of a real estate interest who first records his or her interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers.” Richards v Tibaldi,
272 Mich. App. 522, 539; 726 NW2d 770 (2006). The purpose of the recording statute “is to prevent fraud by -9- securing certainty and publicity in such dealings.” Atwood v Bearss,
47 Mich. 72, 73;
10 N.W. 112(1881). Pursuant to MCL 565.35, a “conveyance” includes, in relevant part, “every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity.” Consequently, both a deed and a lien could be “conveyances,” because both are written instruments that may legally or equitably affect title to real estate, either directly or indirectly.