Kincaid, 300 Mich. App. at 524(quotation marks and citation omitted). However, in 1986, the Legislature abolished the last-treatment rule and established that the accrual date for medical malpractice claims would be determined based on “the act or omission that occasioned the harm.”1
Id. at 525.Accordingly, a claim based on allegations of medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1). A plaintiff may begin a medical malpractice claim within two years of the act or omission upon which the claim is based, “or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2); MCL 600.5805(6). However, barring certain exceptions inapplicable to the case at hand,2 “the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2).