Thus, the record discloses that the notice of intent was timely filed within the requisite 21-day period. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by sentencing him as a fourth-offense habitual offender. Defendant acknowledges that he was convicted of bank robbery in 2010, and was convicted of delivery or manufacture of less than 50 grams of heroin and maintaining a drug house in 2013. He argues, however, that he could not be sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender because the prior convictions arose out of only two prior criminal incidents. We disagree. MCL 769.12(1) authorizes enhanced punishment “[i]f a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony[.]” In People v Gardner,
482 Mich. 41; 753 NW2d 78 (2008), our Supreme Court overruled prior cases, including People v Stoudemire,
429 Mich. 262; 414 NW2d 693 (1987), and People v Preuss,