Singleton’s testimony established the elements of felonious assault. Moreover, the jury was entitled to infer from Singleton’s testimony (that defendant looked directly at him before accelerating) that defendant acted with the specific intent to commit an assault when he accelerated his vehicle toward Singleton.
Vaughn, 186 Mich. App. at 379-380. Accordingly, defendant’s convictions of felonious assault with respect to Finnie and Singleton are supported by sufficient evidence.
Davis, 216 Mich. App. at 53. D. RESISTING OR OBSTRUCTING A POLICE OFFICER MCL 750.81d(1) provides: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. The elements of resisting and obstructing a police officer are: “(1) the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered a police officer, and (2) the defendant knew or had reason to know that the person that the defendant assaulted, battered, wounded, resisted, obstructed, opposed, or endangered was a police officer performing his or her duties.” People v Corr,
287 Mich. App. 499, 503; 788 NW2d 860 (2010); MCL 750.81d(1). The term “obstruct” is defined as “the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). -5- Defendant argues that the phrase “knows or has reason to know” in MCL 750.81d(1) is unconstitutionally vague because it allows the factfinder unfettered discretion in determining whether an offense was committed.