Richard M Ward v. Michael Wesley Filarski ( 2019 )
[…] 582.
    Under a land contract, the “vendor retains legal title until the contractual obligations have been
    fulfilled, the vendee is given equitable title, and that equitable title is a present interest in realty
    that may be sold, devised, or encumbered.” Graves v American Acceptance Mtg Corp (On
    Rehearing), 
    469 Mich. 608
    , 614; 677 NW2d 829 (2004). Equitable title only passes to the
    vendee upon proper execution of the land contract. 
    Zurcher, 238 Mich. App. at 291
    .
    The sale of land is governed by the statute of frauds, MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108.
    Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 
    249 Mich. App. 517
    , 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002).
    MCL 566.106 provides:
    No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding
    [one] year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner
    relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or
    declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
    subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
    same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    MCL 566.108 provides, in relevant part:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than [one] year, or for
    the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
    some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
    whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
    lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
    -3-
    Thus, to satisfy a challenge under the statute of frauds, a contract for the sale of land must: “(1)
    be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in
    writing.” 
    Zurcher, 238 Mich. App. at 277
    .