Id. PRV 5concerns a defendant’s prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. People v Gibbs,
[…] People v Hardy,
494 Mich. 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Additionally, “[w]hether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”
Id. PRV 5concerns a defendant’s prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications. People v Gibbs,
299 Mich. App. 473, 485; 830 NW2d 821 (2013); MCL 777.55(1). Twenty points are to be scored for PRV 5 if “The offender has 7 or more prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1)(a). MCL 777.55(2) provides that the prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication must be “an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or 1 People v Scribbling, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered November 25, 2013 (Docket No. 316769). This Court limited defendant’s appeal to the issue of whether the trial court properly assessed 20 points for prior record variable (PRV) 5. See
id. -1- aweapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2). The statute defines a prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication as one that is “for conduct that if committed by an adult would be a misdemeanor under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States if the order of disposition was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.” MCL 777.55(3)(b). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in considering his prior juvenile misdemeanor adjudications2 in assessing 20 points for PRV 5 because he was given “diversionary-type” sentences of “probation, detention, and being made a ward of the court” for these adjudications.