Robert G Florian v. Gary Grimm ( 2016 )
[…] The MCAC nevertheless reversed the magistrate’s finding, stating that the magistrate’s
    conclusion that logging was the only skill for which Florian was qualified was “challenged by
    [Florian’s] testimony regarding several jobs he once performed which were classified as
    unskilled general labor jobs.” The MCAC stated that the magistrate should have considered such
    jobs as “running a die trim machine, trimming castings, fixing castings, running a drill press,
    running a smelter, general labor for a roofer, and installing air conditioning in trailers.”
    As noted, under MCL 418.861a(3), “findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation
    magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the [MCAC] if supported by competent, material,
    and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Substantial evidence is that which, considering
    the whole record, “a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” Id.; see
    also 
    Mudel, 462 Mich. at 709-710
    . In holding that the magistrate erred by failing to consider its