Robert G Florian v. Gary Grimm ( 2016 )
[…] had no duty to seek lower-
    paying unskilled or light work. Because the MCAC’s analysis in this regard was based on
    erroneous legal reasoning, we reverse its ruling that Florian did not establish a disability and
    reinstate the magistrate’s open award of benefits.
    C. EMPLOYEE OR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR
    -7-
    The MCAC agreed with the magistrate that Florian was an employee of G & G Logging.
    As the MCAC employed a more stringent level of review than permitted by statute and yet still
    reached the correct result, we need not remedy the analytic error.
    Under MCL 418.161(1)(l), an “employee” for workers’ compensation purposes includes
    “[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied[.]” Once
    a person has established that he or she satisfies this definition, that person must prove that he or
    she meets the definition of employee set forth in MCL 418.161(1)(n). See 
    Hoste, 459 Mich. at 570
    . MCL 418.161(1)(n) defines “employee” in applicable part as: