Associated Builders and Contractors v. Charter Twp of Meridian ( 2022 )
[…] [MCL 123.1395 (emphasis added).]
    This provision makes clear that the Legislature contemplated that local governments would
    enter into their own contracts with employers and that it generally did not intend to limit local
    governments from setting forth the terms and conditions of those contracts. And at first glance,
    MCL 123.1395 might seem to allow adoption of the Guidelines, given that the Guidelines set forth
    a term and condition of voluntary agreements with the Township. However, MCL 123.1395 is
    qualified by the phrase “[s]ubject to sections 5 to 8 and 11,” which includes MCL 123.1386, i.e.,
    section 6. The upshot is that while a local government may adopt a policy or resolution setting
    forth the terms and conditions of its own contracts, such a policy may not “requir[e] an employer
    to pay to an employee a wage or fringe benefit based on wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing
    in the locality.” MCL 123.1386. For the reasons discussed, the Guidelines do just that, and
    therefore the exemption provided by MCL 123.1395 offers no respite. To the contrary, it confirms
    that the Legislature intended to prohibit local governments from adopting prevailing-wage policies