Associated Builders and Contractors v. Charter Twp of Meridian ( 2022 )
[…] fault of the contractor.
    -7-
    or administer[ing] an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution requiring an employer to pay to
    an employee a wage or fringe benefit based on wage and fringe benefit rates prevailing in the
    locality.” (Emphasis added). MCL 123.1386 is aimed at ordinances, policies and resolutions
    requiring prevailing wages. But it does not prohibit a local government from entering into a
    contract with an employer who voluntary pays their employees the local prevailing wage. See
    MCL 123.1383(e) (defining “ordinance, local policy, or local resolution” to exclude “the terms of
    an agreement voluntarily offered to a local governmental body by an owner, purchaser, or
    developer of property.”). Along those same lines, MCL 123.1386 also does not prohibit a local
    government from deciding—on a contract-to-contract basis—to award a contract to an employer
    that pays the prevailing wage. As discussed in the amicus briefs, the payment of higher wages