Associated Builders and Contractors v. Charter Twp of Meridian ( 2022 )
[…] absent express delegation of that authority to the local governmental body. [MCL
    123.1382 (emphasis added).]
    The Township is correct that when interpreting statutes courts should consider the entire
    legislative scheme and the purpose of the act. Farish v Dep’t of Talent and Economic Dev, 
    336 Mich App 433
    , 438 n 3; 
    971 NW2d 1
     (2021). But we must also apply clear and unambiguous
    statutory language as written. Slis v Michigan, 
    332 Mich App 312
    , 336; 
    956 NW2d 569
     (2020).
    Here, MCL 123.1386 prohibits “an ordinance, local policy, or local resolution requiring an
    employer to pay to an employee a wage or fringe benefit based on wage and fringe benefit rates
    prevailing in the locality.” (Emphasis added). The statute does not refer to “regulations,” nor is it
    -6-
    limited to ordinances, i.e., the vehicle through which municipalities exercise their regulatory
    power. Instead, it also prohibits local policies and resolutions, which are not regulations and