In Re MacHuta Estate ( 2022 )
[…] decedent.
    (c) Other devisees of the decedent.
    (d) The decedent’s surviving spouse.
    (e) Other heirs of the decedent.
    “An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal
    proceeding.” MCL 700.3203(2).
    There is no dispute in this case that appellee and appellant are heirs of Ashley and share
    priority for appointment as personal representative under MCL 700.3203(1)(e). When appellant
    objected to appellee’s petition to be appointed personal representative, he did so on grounds that
    she was unsuitable under MCL 700.3204(3), which provides that “[a] person is not qualified to
    serve as a personal representative if the person is either under the age of 18 or is a person whom
    the court finds unsuitable in formal proceedings.” See also MCL 700.300.3203(1) (stating that it
    applies only to “persons who are not disqualified”). The party challenging a nominated person’s
    suitability bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Guardianship of
    Redd, 
    321 Mich App 398