In Re MacHuta Estate ( 2022 )
[…] Gen Motors Corp, 290 Mich App at 386. Therefore, the issues on appeal are not moot.
    IV. SUITABILITY AND APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
    Appellant argues that the probate court erred when it found appellee suitable over
    appellant’s objection without first conducting an evidentiary hearing to consider appellant’s
    evidence on appellee’s suitability, and appointed appellee as personal representative. We agree.
    The order of priority for appointment as personal representative is established by statute.
    MCL 700.3203(1) provides:
    For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons
    who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal
    representative in the following order:
    1
    Even if appellant’s domicile was relevant, appellee’s entire argument that appellant is not
    domiciled in Michigan is based on appellant’s listed address in a court order, which would not, by
    itself, affirmatively establish that appellant is not domiciled in Michigan.
    -3-
    (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a
    person nominated by a power conferred in a will.
    (b) The decedent’s surviving spouse if the spouse is a devisee of the
    decedent.
    (c) Other devisees of the decedent.
    (d) The decedent’s surviving spouse.
    (e) Other heirs of the decedent.
    “An objection to the appointment of a personal representative may be made only in a formal
    proceeding.” MCL 700.3203(2).
    There is no dispute in this case that appellee and appellant are heirs of Ashley and share
    priority for appointment as personal representative under MCL 700.3203(1)(e). When appellant