In Re MacHuta Estate ( 2022 )
[…] On remand, the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing on this issue or, addressing
    the evidence, explain on the record why such an evidentiary hearing on appellee’s suitability is
    unnecessary.
    Moreover, regardless of its failure to hold an evidentiary hearing, the probate court abused
    its discretion when it appointed appellee as personal representative because appellant had an equal
    priority of appointment under MCL 700.3203(1)(e),3 so the probate court selected a personal
    representative over the objections of someone with priority of appointment in violation of MCL
    700.3203(3). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f 2 or more persons share a priority,
    those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in
    applying for appointment.” MCL 700.3203(3). Appellee and appellant share priority, and neither
    has renounced their right to nominate a personal representative or be appointed to the role.
    Therefore, they were required to concur in the nomination of a personal representative for the
    estate.