People of Michigan v. Paul Edward Goodpaster ( 2020 )
[…] Although it is a default rule that a crime is prosecuted where the offense is committed,
    the Legislature may enact statutes to provide for alternative venue. McBurrows, ___ Mich ___;
    slip op at 14-15. The Michigan Supreme Court previously upheld prosecutions under alternative
    venue statutes, including MCL 762.5. See id.; slip op at 14, citing People v Southwick, 
    272 Mich. 258
    ; 
    261 N.W. 320
    (1935); People v Coapman, 
    326 Mich. 321
    ; 40 NW2d 167 (1949). The
    Legislature provided alternative venue for a felony consisting of two or more acts under MCL
    762.8.
    -4-
    MCL 762.8, as amended 
    2013 PA 128
    , effective October 9, 2013, provides as follows:
    Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in
    the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where
    any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the
    felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.
    The former language of MCL 762.8, 
    1929 PA 24
    , provided that “[w]henever a felony consists or
    is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may be
    prosecuted in any county in which any 1 of said acts was committed.”
    The Michigan Supreme Court in Houthoofd held that the unambiguous language of the
    former version of MCL 762.8 provided that venue was proper in any county in which any one of
    the acts of the crime was committed.