People of Michigan v. Samantha Renee Eubanks ( 2020 )
[…] three listed circumstances:
    (a) The person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to
    a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious mental
    harm to a child.
    (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious
    physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
    (c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child
    regardless of whether harm results. [MCL 750.136b(3).]
    A child is an unemancipated person under 18. MCL 750.136b(1)(a). A person is “a child’s parent
    or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child
    regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority
    of that person.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d). Serious physical harm is “any physical injury to a child
    that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited
    to, . . . a . . . bone fracture, [or] . . . internal injury . . . .”
    The child-abuse statute also specifically defines an omission as “a willful failure to provide
    food, clothing, or shelter necessary for a child’s welfare or willful abandonment of a child.” MCL
    750.136b(1)(c).