People of Michigan v. Cortez Word ( 2020 )
[…] People v Miller,
    
    326 Mich App 719
    , 735; 929 NW2d 821 (2019).
    The “armed robbery” statute, MCL 750.529, provides:
    A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and
    who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
    article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
    believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that
    he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony[.]
    The “robbery” statute, MCL 750.530, provides:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
    person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
    felony[.]
    (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes
    acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the
    larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an
    attempt to retain possession of the property.
    In People v Chambers, 
    277 Mich App 1