People of Michigan v. Cortez Word ( 2020 )
[…] Court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether any
    trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    People v Reese, 
    491 Mich 127
    , 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    “Conflicting evidence and disputed facts are to be resolved by the trier of fact.” People v Miller,
    
    326 Mich App 719
    , 735; 929 NW2d 821 (2019).
    The “armed robbery” statute, MCL 750.529, provides:
    A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and
    who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
    article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
    believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that
    he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony[.]
    The “robbery” statute, MCL 750.530, provides:
    (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
    other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any