Trina Turner v. Ford Motor Company ( 2020 )
[…] material fact. Meisner Law Group, PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 
    321 Mich. App. 702
    , 723;
    909 NW2d 890 (2017).
    In sum, plaintiff failed to present direct or indirect evidence of race discrimination.
    Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff’s race
    discrimination claim.
    B. RETALIATION CLAIM
    Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition to
    defendant on plaintiff’s retaliation claim.
    MCL 37.2701 provides, in relevant part:
    Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
    (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a
    violation of [the Civil Rights Act], or because the person has made a charge, filed
    a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
    hearing under [the Civil Rights Act].
    To establish a prima-facie case of unlawful retaliation, a plaintiff must demonstrate: “(1) that he
    engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by defendant, (3) that defendant took an