Trina Turner v. Ford Motor Company ( 2020 )
[…] Peterson Novelties, Inc v Berkley, 
    259 Mich. App. 1
    , 14; 672
    NW2d 351 (2003). That is, plaintiff cannot rely on this Court to make her arguments for her.
    Seifeddine v Jaber, 
    327 Mich. App. 514
    , 521; 934 NW2d 64 (2019). Plaintiff’s failure to brief this
    issue adequately constitutes abandonment of it. Id.; Peterson 
    Novelties, 259 Mich. App. at 14
    .
    In any event, the trial court correctly granted summary disposition to defendant on
    plaintiff’s claim of race discrimination under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et
    seq. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to
    hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to
    employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . .
    race.” A plaintiff may prove unlawful discrimination through direct or indirect evidence. Hazle v
    Ford Motor Co, 
    464 Mich. 456
    , 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001). Direct evidence is “evidence which,