Ruth M Dobrinski v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Inurance Co ( 2020 )
[…] v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    458 Mich. 214
    , 216 n 1; 580 NW2d 424
    (1998) (alteration in original).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by concluding that there were
    outstanding questions of fact regarding whether plaintiff was entering her vehicle at the time she
    fell. We agree.
    MCL 500.3105(1) provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
    injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
    vehicle. . . .” When a motor vehicle is parked, MCL 500.3106(1) provides that “[a]ccidental bodily
    injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a
    motor vehicle,” except when:
    (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
    the bodily injury which occurred.
    (b) Except as provided in [MCL 500.3106(2)], the injury was a direct result
    of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the