People of Michigan v. Darrius Zarran Williams ( 2020 )
[…] with jurisdiction.
    Having determined that the prosecution’s failure to sign the felony information did not
    cause an issue with the trial court’s jurisdiction, we must next determine if the error was reversible
    for any other reason. According to MCR 6.112(H), a prosecutor is entitled to “amend the
    information . . . unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the
    defendant.” Such a request to amend the information can be made “before, during, or after
    trial . . . .”
    Id. MCL 767.76
    contains similar language, providing that, “[t]he court may at any
    time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or
    omission in form or substance[.]” While the prosecution undoubtedly had the right to request, and
    the trial court had the power to grant, permission for the prosecution to file an amended, signed
    felony information, it is undisputed that an amended information was not filed here. However, as
    -4-