In a medical malpractice action, an individual normally has two years from the time a claim accrues to commence suit. MCL 600.5805(8). A claim based on medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1). However, the limitations period is subject to a six-month “discovery rule.” MCL 600.5838a(2) provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section [MCL 600.5805] or sections [MCL 600.5851 to 600.5856], or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. However, except as otherwise provided in section 5851(7) or (8), the claim shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition, or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim is on the plaintiff. A medical malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. In this case, it is undisputed that the trustee did not learn of the medical malpractice action, or any facts related thereto, until he was contacted by plaintiff’s attorney on January 31, 2018. After learning of the matter, the trustee immediately moved to reopen the bankruptcy matter.