People of Michigan v. Tyrone Rogers ( 2020 )
[…] -8-
    findings underlying the trial court’s application of the law.
    Id. at 565.
    A finding is clearly
    erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that the trial court erred.
    Id. B. MOTION FOR
    A NEW TRIAL
    This Court granted defendant’s motion to remand this case to the trial court so that he could
    move for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence. People v Rogers, unpublished order of
    the Court of Appeals, entered September 18, 2018 (Docket No. 336000). On remand, defendant
    moved for a new trial under MCL 770.1, MCR 6.431, or MCR 6.502, on the ground that he had
    discovered evidence that TC had committed perjury at his original trial.
    Under MCL 770.1, a trial court “may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for
    which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been
    done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.” Although MCL 770.1 allows a trial
    court to grant a new trial “when it appears to the court that justice has not been done,” this Court
    previously interpreted the trial court’s authority under that statute to be limited to “those
    circumstances where the defendant has been denied a fair trial.” Wayne Co Prosecutor v
    Recorder’s Court Judge, 
    148 Mich. App. 320
    , 324; 384 NW2d 47 (1985), remanded