People of Michigan v. Joshua Dale Winans ( 2020 )
[…] not be held captive. Second, and similarly, assuming that JK willingly left her car after defendant
    had punched her in the face to go back into the house to collect belongings, she certainly could
    have been moved and held captive after returning to the house. Indeed, after she did so, defendant
    pulled JK’s hair and forced her to the floor, holding her down and captive and brutally assaulting
    her for at least 20 minutes, which was beyond the time necessary to commit unlawful
    imprisonment. See MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (“The restraint [for unlawful imprisonment] does not
    have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission
    of other criminal acts.”). The trial court properly assessed 15 points for OV 8. Therefore, trial
    counsel’s performance in waiving a challenge to the scoring of OV 8 was not deficient.
    Jumping ahead, the trial court assessed 25 points for OV 13, which is the proper score when