Harold Wiehn v. City of Fremont ( 2020 )
[…] governmental immunity. See Mack v Detroit, 
    467 Mich. 186
    , 203-204; 649 NW2d 47 (2002). To
    avoid summary disposition, Wiehn was required to demonstrate facts justifying the application of
    a statutory exception to government immunity. See 
    Yono, 495 Mich. at 982
    . We narrowly construe
    these statutory exceptions to governmental immunity. Poppen v Tovey, 
    256 Mich. App. 351
    , 355;
    664 NW2d 269 (2003).
    In this case, Wiehn relies upon the public-building exception to governmental immunity,
    MCL 691.1406. This exception provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public
    buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public.
    Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting
    from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental
    agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable
    time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action
    reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the
    dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same
    shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily
    apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before
    the injury took place. [MCL 691.1406.]
    As our Supreme Court instructed in Renny v Dep’t of Transp, 
    478 Mich. 490
    , 495-496; 734 NW2d
    518 (2007),
    [I]n order for a plaintiff to avoid governmental immunity under the public[-
    ]building exception, the plaintiff must prove that (1) a governmental agency is
    involved, (2) the public building in question is open for use by members of the
    public, (3) a dangerous or defective condition of the public building itself exists,
    (4) the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the alleged
    defect, and (5) the governmental agency failed to remedy the alleged defective
    condition after a reasonable amount of time.
    The parties agree that the Authority is a governmental agency and that the pool bathhouse
    was open for use by members of the public. They disagree about the applicability of the remaining
    -3-
    elements. Again, to avoid summary disposition, it was Wiehn’s burden to establish—at the very
    least—a fact issue about each requisite element. See 
    Yono, 495 Mich. at 982
    .