Colleen Lavalley v. St Mary Mercy Hospital ( 2020 )
[…] MCL 600.2912b(1);
    Trowell v Providence Hosp and Med Ctrs, Inc, 
    502 Mich 509
    , 515; 918 NW2d 645 (2018).
    Generally, a two-year limitations period applies to malpractice claims. MCL 600.5805(8); MCL
    600.5838a(1). Plaintiffs tacitly concede that their first NOI was not served on Dr. Daitch or FMC,
    so it did not toll any applicable limitations period as to those two parties. Plaintiffs also concede
    that their second NOI was filed more than two years after the alleged malpractice. However, MCL
    600.5838a(2) provides an alternative limitations period of “within 6 months after the plaintiff
    discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.” Plaintiffs argue that they did not
    discover their claims against Dr. Daitch until they received Colleen’s medical records in
    September 2016, so their second NOI was timely under the six-month “discovery” limitations
    period.