Michelle M Olivero v. Michael P Olivero ( 2020 )
[…] court was prohibited from imputing potential income to defendant on the basis of overtime that he
    had voluntarily declined. 2017 MCSF 2.01(G)(1). There is nothing in § 2.01(G) that makes a
    parent’s reasons for declining overtime relevant to the imputation analysis. The trial court
    improperly failed to comply with the plain language of the MCSF Manual. 4 Peterson, 272 Mich
    App at 518.
    Furthermore, even if the trial court’s opinion and order could be construed as a deviation
    from the MCSF, as opposed to imputing income, the trial court still erred. MCL 552.605(2), in
    general terms, requires a court to “order child support in an amount determined by application of
    the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau” except, as relevant to
    the instant case, that the “court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court
    determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust
    or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following: (a) The child support
    amount determined by application of the child support formula. (b) How the child support order
    deviates from the child support formula. (c) The value of property or other support awarded
    instead of the payment of child support, if applicable. (d) The reasons why application of the child
    support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in the case.”
    In this case, the trial court failed to make all of these necessary findings. Therefore, to the
    extent the trial court’s child support determination could be considered a deviation from the MCSF,
    the trial court erred.