In re PLUME, Minors.                                                 December 29, 2020
[…] seeking termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). Our
    Supreme Court has explained that “ ‘[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and the family must
    be made in all cases’ except those involving aggravated circumstances . . . .” In re Mason, 
    486 Mich 142
    , 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010), quoting MCL 712A.19a(2). Reasonable efforts begin with
    the creation of a case service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child’s
    removal. Fried, 266 Mich App at 542; see also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan
    shall include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return
    to his or her home”). Thereafter, “[a trial] court is not required to terminate parental rights if the
    State has not provided to the family of the child . . . such services as the State deems necessary for
    the safe return of the child to the child’s home.” In re Rood, 
    483 Mich 73
    , 104; 763 NW2d 587