People of Michigan v. Deon Reynard Morgan ( 2020 )
[…] criminal offense ‘with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct
    is prohibited and in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory
    enforcement.’ ” 
    Id. at 575,
    quoting Kolender v Lawson, 
    461 U.S. 352
    , 357; 
    103 S. Ct. 1855
    ; 75 L
    Ed 2d 903 (1983). In this case, however, MCL 764.15(1)(b) does not fail to provide notice of
    what conduct is prohibited; nor does the statutory language encourage arbitrary and
    discriminatory enforcement of a penal statute. Rather, MCL 764.15(1)(b) permits a peace officer
    to arrest a person without a warrant where “[t]he person has committed a felony although not in
    the peace officer’s presence.” Because MCL 764.15(1)(b) unambiguously provides a criteria for
    -13-
    a valid warrantless arrest, Morgan’s argument that MCL 764.15(1)(b) is unconstitutionally vague
    is without legal merit. Morgan also argues in a cursory manner that the application of MCL