People of Michigan v. Deon Reynard Morgan ( 2020 )
[…] support that he possessed the firearm that was found in the storage unit. We disagree.
    “When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court
    reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor,
    viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could persuade a rational trier of fact that
    the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v
    Aldrich, 
    246 Mich. App. 101
    , 122; 631 NW2d 67 (2001).
    MCL 750.227b(1) provides that a “person who carries or has in his or her possession a
    firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .”
    Thus, the crime of felony-firearm has two elements: a defendant must possess the firearm and he
    must do so during the commission of or attempted commission of a felony. People v Johnson,
    
    293 Mich. App. 79
    , 82-83; 808 NW2d 815 (2011).