People of Michigan v. Deon Reynard Morgan ( 2020 )
[…] 294 Mich. App. 70
    , 74-75; 816 NW2d 474 (2011).
    We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to establish that Morgan was lawfully
    arrested. Trooper Baker testified that he was instructed to arrest Morgan on March 4, 2015.
    Before the arrest, other members of law enforcement informed Trooper Baker that Morgan was
    observed selling controlled substances during controlled purchases, which is a criminal offense.
    Although Morgan argues that Trooper Baker did not observe him commit a crime or have
    probable cause to believe that he was about to commit a crime, MCL 764.15(1) permits a peace
    officer to arrest a person without a warrant where “[t]he person has committed a felony although
    not in the peace officer’s presence.” MCL 764.15(1)(b). It is well settled that “a police officer is
    entitled to rely on the representations of his fellow officers in the determination of whether there
    is probable cause to effect an arrest.” People v Himmelein, 
    177 Mich. App. 365
    , 370; 442 NW2d