People of Michigan v. Daphelin Seon Triplett ( 2020 )
[…] 467 Mich. 186
    , 206-209; 649
    NW2d 47 (2002), and assess the propriety of the admission of the challenged testimony under
    MCL 768.27c.
    Hearsay is generally not admissible at trial, unless an exception applies. MRE 802.
    MCL 768.27c offers one such exception. “In MCL 768.27c, the Legislature determined that
    under certain circumstances, statements made to law enforcement officers are admissible in
    domestic violence cases.” People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich. App. 438
    , 445; 812 NW2d 37 (2011).
    MCL 768.27c provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the
    following apply:
    (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
    threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
    (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an
    offense involving domestic violence.
    -3-
    (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
    physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
    of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
    (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
    statement's trustworthiness.
    (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
    The statute also provides definitions of a “declarant” and “domestic violence.” MCL
    768.27c(5)(a)-(b). It also provides some examples of “circumstances relevant to the issue of
    trustworthiness,” such as whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or