In re B. M. BAHAM, Minor.                                             April 2, 2020
[…] the trial court may not accept that plea “without establishing support for a finding that one or more
    of the statutory grounds alleged in the petition are true . . . .” MCR 3.971(D)(2). If the trial court
    does not establish support for a finding that one or more of the statutory grounds alleged in the
    petition is true, then the respondent’s plea of admission is an invalid plea because it is not an
    accurate plea. MCR 3.971(D)(2).
    The court in this case exercised jurisdiction over BB under MCL 712A.2(b)(1), which
    provides:
    (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
    found within the county:
    (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
    maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide
    proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary
    for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or
    her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other
    custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. [Emphasis added.]
    Under this statutory provision, there are a number of alternative grounds for taking jurisdiction.
    Relevant to this appeal, the trial court specifically stated in its written order of adjudication that it