People of Michigan v. Gerald Duane Day Jr ( 2020 )
[…] MCL 750.110a(8); MCL 750.520b(3). Defendant argues
    that these statutes did not authorize the trial court to order his sentences in this case to be served
    consecutively to his sentences in LC No. 17-001694-01-FH because the offenses in the two cases
    were not part of the same transaction. However, the trial court did not order consecutive sentencing
    with respect to the sentences in this case and LC No. 17-001694-01-FH on the basis of the same-
    transaction requirements in the home invasion or CSC-I statutes. Rather, the court relied on MCL
    768.7b, which provides, in relevant part:
    (2) Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a
    felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is
    a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of
    -8-
    guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the
    following shall apply:
    (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense,
    the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may
    run consecutively.
    (b) If the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the
    sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall
    run consecutively.
    There is no requirement that the offenses in the subsequent case be related to or arise from the
    same transaction as the prior felony offenses for purposes of consecutive sentencing under MCL
    768.7b.
    In People v Chambers, 
    430 Mich 217