Susan Mickels v. Smart ( 2020 )
[…] 296 Mich. App. 427
    , 433; 824 NW2d 318
    (2012), citing Herman v Detroit, 
    261 Mich. App. 141
    , 143; 680 NW2d 71 (2004). Statutory
    exceptions to governmental immunity are to be narrowly construed. Maskery v Bd of Regents of
    Univ of Mich, 
    468 Mich. 609
    , 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003).
    As a preliminary matter, the parties do not dispute that, as a transportation authority that
    engages in the exercise and discharge of governmental functions, SMART is subject to the
    governmental liability for negligence act, MCL 691.1401 et seq. MCL 691.1407 provides, in
    pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from
    tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
    governmental function . . . .” MCL 691.1407(1). The issue in this case is whether a statutory
    exception to governmental immunity applies. See Mack, 467 Mich at 204-205 (explaining that,
    where governmental immunity applies, a plaintiff’s claim is barred unless it falls within one of