Susan Mickels v. Smart ( 2020 )
[…] 457 Mich. 513
    , 518; 578 NW2d 282 (1998) (“Statutes should be construed so as to prevent
    absurd results . . . .”). This would be to say that, irrespective of the conditions of the road—
    whether it be inclement weather, road blockages, or any other number of circumstances that are
    not accounted for in determining the speed limit—persons operating vehicles in construction
    zones are—as a matter of law—always operating their vehicles at a safe speed so long as they
    are driving below the posted limit.4 Such a reading would defeat the purpose of subsection (1),
    3
    MCL 257.627(6) provides, in pertinent part:
    A person operating a vehicle on a highway, when entering and passing through a
    work zone described in section 79d(a) where a normal lane or part of the lane of
    traffic has been closed due to highway construction, maintenance, or surveying
    activities, shall not exceed a speed of 45 miles per hour unless a different speed
    limit is determined for that work zone by the state transportation department, a
    county road commission, or a local authority, based on accepted engineering
    practice. The state transportation department, a county road commission, or a
    local authority shall post speed limit signs in each work zone described in section
    79d(a) that indicate the speed limit in that work zone and shall identify that work
    zone with any other traffic control devices necessary to conform to the Michigan
    manual of uniform traffic control devices. A person shall not exceed a speed limit
    established under this section or a speed limit established under section 628.
    4
    We also note the dissent’s argument that the Legislature only intended for MCL 257.627(6) to
    apply to construction zones because, unlike with inclement weather, governing authorities may
    realistically determine “reasonable and proper speeds” in construction zones.