Susan Mickels v. Smart ( 2020 )
[…] MCL 691.1407 provides, in
    pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from
    tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
    governmental function . . . .” MCL 691.1407(1). The issue in this case is whether a statutory
    exception to governmental immunity applies. See Mack, 467 Mich at 204-205 (explaining that,
    where governmental immunity applies, a plaintiff’s claim is barred unless it falls within one of
    the statutory exceptions to immunity). One such exception can be found in MCL 691.1405,
    which provides governmental liability for the negligent operation of motor vehicles:
    “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the
    negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor
    vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” MCL 691.1405.
    In Chandler v Muskegon Co, 
    467 Mich. 315
    , 321; 652 NW2d 224 (2002), our Supreme
    Court held that “operation” within the context of MCL 691.1405 encompasses “activities that are
    directly associated with the driving of a motor vehicle.”