Stephen Swirple v. Mgm Grand Detroit LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Accettola had a desire to lose when wagering at [defendant’s casino].”
    We agree that Accettola’s desire to win or lose at wagering was not relevant to establishing
    his actual intent to defraud plaintiffs under MCL 566.34. However, the trial court granted
    defendant’s motion with respect to plaintiffs’ actual fraud claim on grounds that “Accettola
    received a ‘reasonably equivalent value’ in exchange for each transfer made at MGM” and that
    “MGM received payment by Accettola in good faith.” See MCL 566.38(1).
    MCL 566.38(1) provides that “[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under section
    4(1)(a) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the
    debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Assuming without deciding that plaintiffs
    presented evidence of several badges of fraud, summary disposition was nevertheless proper if
    there are no factual disputes that defendant took Accettola’s transfers of money in good faith and