Like the circuit court, we find Krickovich persuasive. There, the petitioner, a deputy sheriff, sought a writ of prohibition to prevent his prosecution for misdemeanor battery charges.
Id. at 238. The petitioner 2 While nonbinding on this Court, out-of-state cases may be relied on as persuasive authority. See People v Bell,
276 Mich App 342, 349;
741 NW2d 57(2007) (“While we recognize that the out- of-state cases we cited are not binding on this Court, we find their reasoning to be persuasive.”). 3 DeBono compares MCL 750.527 with MCL 722.65, which does not exist. MCL 722.625, however, provides, “A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action.” -4- relied on Florida’s equivalent of MCL 750.527. See id. at 238-239, citing Fla Stat 870.04 and 870.05. Read together, the relevant sections of the Florida Statutes are nearly identical to MCL 750.527. Fla Stat 870.05 provides: If, by reason of the efforts made by any of said officers or by