An undefined statutory word or phrase must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or phrase is a “term of art” with a unique legal meaning. [People v Ryan,
295 Mich App 388, 400;
819 NW2d 55(2012) (citation omitted).] “When an undefined statutory term has been the subject of judicial interpretation, [this Court] presume[s] that the Legislature used the particular term in a manner consistent with the prior construction.” Id. at 400-401 (citation omitted). MCL 750.527 provides: Death ensuing from efforts to disperse unlawful assemblies or riots—If, by reason of any of the efforts made by any 2 or more of the said magistrates or officers, or by their direction, to disperse such unlawful, riotous or tumultuous assembly, or to seize and secure the persons composing the same, who have refused to disperse though the number remaining may be less than 12, any such person, or any other person there present as spectators or otherwise, shall be killed or wounded, the said magistrates and officers and all persons assisting by their order, or under their direction, shall be held guiltless and fully justified in law; and if any of the said magistrates or officers, or any person acting by their order, or under their direction, shall be killed or wounded, all the persons so unlawfully, riotously or tumultuously assembled, and all other persons who, when commanded or required, shall have refused to aid or assist the said magistrates or officers, shall be held answerable therefor. [Emphasis added.] The circuit court correctly interpreted MCL 750.527 as providing a defense at trial for three reasons: (1) MCL 750.527 omits the word “immunity,” which the legislature typically explicitly -3- uses to confer immunity; (2) it contains the phrases “held guiltless” and “justified