335 Mich App 715, 720;
[…] Finally, a remedial or procedural act not affecting vested rights may be given retroactive effect where the injury or claim is antecedent to the enactment of the statute. [LaFontaine Saline, Inc v Chrysler Group, LLC,
496 Mich 26, 38- 39;
852 NW2d 78(2014) (cleaned up).] Overall, however, the main focus is on legislative intent. 1 The prosecution contends that
2019 PA 109did not apply to Patterson in the first instance as it took effect after Patterson committed his offenses and after he turned 18. This position is inconsistent with the language of the statute, however. The version of MCL 712A.3(1) in effect under
2019 PA 109provided, “If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay.” A court must transfer a case if at any time while the charge is pending, the court discovers that the defendant was under the age of 18 when the offense was committed. -4- In determining whether a statute should be applied retroactively or prospectively only, the primary and overriding rule is