335 Mich App 715, 720;
[…] MCL 712A.3(1), on the other hand, required a transfer to the family division because “[d]uring the pendency of” the charges against Patterson, the court “ascertained” that Patterson was under the age of 18 when he allegedly committed the offenses. The court complied with that language and transferred Patterson’s case to the family division of the circuit court in October 2021. -2- The Legislature quickly adopted an additional change. With the enactment of
2021 PA 118, effective November 30, 2021, MCL 712A.3(1) now provides: For an offense occurring before October 1, 2021, if during the pendency of a criminal charge against an individual in any other court it is ascertained that the individual was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the individual resides. For an offense occurring on or after October 1, 2021, if during the pendency of a criminal charge against an individual in any other court it is ascertained that the individual was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the individual resides. Neither MCL 712A.2 nor MCL 764.27 was amended. Because the subject offenses “occur[ed] before October 1, 2021,” Patterson would only be within the jurisdiction of the family division if he “was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense[s].” He was not.