335 Mich App 715, 720;
[…] Effective January 2, 1998, as adopted by
1996 PA 409, MCL 712A.3(1) further provided: If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides. At no time during the relevant events was Patterson under the age of 17. Accordingly, at the time of his arrest, and based on the existing statutory language, his case fell within the jurisdiction of the criminal division of the circuit court.