335 Mich App 715, 720;
[…] During the pendency of these proceedings, however, the relevant statutes changed twice based on a “Raise the Age” legislative package. The question below and on appeal is whether Patterson was entitled to be adjudicated as a juvenile in the family division of the circuit court under the initial iteration of these new statutes or prosecuted as an adult in the criminal division of the circuit court as provided in subsequent corrective legislation. In 2019, the Legislature amended the relevant statutes. With the enactment of
2019 PA 109, effective October 1, 2021, MCL 712A.3(1) provided: If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case, to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is situated or in which the person resides. MCL 712A.2(a)(1) was amended contemporaneously to provide “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction” in the family division of the circuit court “in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age” in which the juvenile had committed a crime.