In Re Nrc Minor ( 2023 )
[…] However, if a
    statute is ambiguous and reasonable minds can differ with regard to the meaning of
    the statute, the Court will look to the object of the statute, and will apply a
    -2-
    reasonable construction which best accomplishes the statute’s purpose. [Newton,
    238 Mich App at 489 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    III. FOUNDATIONAL LAW
    MCL 710.51(6) governs the termination of a noncustodial parent’s rights in a stepparent
    adoption proceeding. In re ALZ, 
    247 Mich App 264
    , 272; 
    636 NW2d 284
     (2001). MCL 710.51(6)
    states:
    If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the
    father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions
    in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according
    to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the
    child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights
    of the other parent if both of the following occur:
    (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting,
    the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the
    child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with
    the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child
    support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated
    in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.
    (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate
    with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a
    period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
    The purpose of MCL 710.51(6) is to “foster stepparent adoptions in families where the
    natural parent had regularly and substantially failed to support or communicate and visit with the
    child” and refuses to consent to the adoption. In re Colon, 
    144 Mich App 805
    , 810;