People of Michigan v. Steven Lee Krygowski ( 2016 )
[…] evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring
    conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a
    question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.
    [People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citations omitted).]
    See also People v Steanhouse, 
    313 Mich. App. 1
    , 38; ___ NW2d ___ (2015).
    Defendant first takes issue with the assessment of 10 points for OV 1, relating to the
    “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). The assessment of 10 points for this variable is
    -9-
    appropriate where “[t]he victim was touched by” a weapon other than a firearm, “knife or other
    cutting or stabbing weapon,” “harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful
    chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive
    device, incendiary device, or explosive device.” MCL 777.31(1)(a)-(d). Defendant contends
    that the trial court was not permitted to consider this variable because MCL 777.31(2)(e)
    precludes assessment when “the conviction offense is a violation of . . . MCL 750.82” (felonious
    assault). Defendant misinterprets the statute. MCL 777.31(2)(e) actually precludes assessment
    of five points when the conviction offense is felonious assault: “Do not score 5 points if the
    conviction offense is a violation of . . . MCL 750.82 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The court was
    free to score 10 points under the plain statutory language.
    Defendant challenges the assessment of 10 points for OV 4, “psychological injury to a
    victim.”