Medreania Johnson v. Ramachandra Kolachalam Md ( 2016 )
[…] the admission or exclusion of evidence will not warrant appellate relief unless refusal to take this
    action appears . . . inconsistent with substantial justice, or affects a substantial right of the
    opposing party.” 
    Id. (citation and
    quotation marks omitted). We review questions of statutory
    interpretation de novo. 
    Woodard, 476 Mich. at 557
    .
    B. DR. GREEN’S TESTIMONY
    Defendants argue that Green’s testimony was inadmissible under MCL 600.2169(1)(b)
    because Green did not spend a majority of his time in the practice of general surgery. We agree.
    MCL 600.2169(1)(b) states that, in an action alleging medical malpractice, any person providing
    expert testimony on the appropriate standard of care must have, “during the year immediately
    preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
    of his or her professional time to either” the “active clinical practice” or the “instruction of
    students” in “the same specialty” as the defendant physician. This Court has interpreted this
    statute to mean that a proposed expert witness must “spend greater than 50 percent of his or her