Thus, with unlawful use of an automobile without authority being punishable for up to two years, it is properly classified as a “felony” for purposes of the habitual offender statutes. See Smith,
423 Mich at 445(“Because misdemeanors punishable by two years of imprisonment fall under the ‘felony’ definition, they may be considered felonies for purposes of these statutes.”). Defendant argues, however, that his crime—an attempt to commit that felony—cannot be relied on under the habitual offender statute. -1- The second-offense habitual offender statute, MCL 769.10, states in relevant part: (1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: [Emphasis added.] Defendant ignores the plain language of the statute that allows for habitual offender enhancement if the defendant previously attempted to commit a felony—regardless of what that attempt crime actually is categorized as. See People v Slocum,
156 Mich App 198, 200-201; 401 NW2d 271 (1986). Accordingly, even though defendant’s attempt crime was a misdemeanor because it was punishable by a maximum of one year imprisonment, it nonetheless was an “attempt to commit a felony,” and the trial court did not plainly err when it relied on defendant’s previous conviction in sentencing defendant as a second-offense habitual offender.