The trial court’s policy of preempting a defendant’s preadmission evaluation for the mental health court because of the prosecuting attorney’s refusal to approve defendant’s participation violates the explicit language of MCL 600.1093, a point conceded by the prosecutor at oral argument before this Court. To be sure, MCL 600.1091 and MCL 600.1093(1) expressly permit the trial court to create a mental health court and to “determine whether an individual may be admitted to the mental health court.” MCL 600.1093(1). But, “[a]dmission into a mental health -4- court program is at the discretion of the court[.]” MCL 600.1093(1).