People of Michigan v. Lavelle Wesley Searcy ( 2021 )
[…] eligibility criteria.” 16th Circuit LCR 2013-03. These duties do not appear to give the prosecuting
    attorney’s office the power to unilaterally approve or deny a defendant’s admission to mental
    health court. Instead, these duties appear to establish the role of the prosecuting attorney’s office
    in the total evaluation of a defendant by the trial court, the same duty that was given to the sheriff’s
    department, case manager, and county jail. 16th Circuit LCR 2013-03.
    3
    At oral argument before this Court the prosecutor indicated that the provision within MCL
    600.1093(1), providing that “in no case shall a violent offender be admitted into mental health
    court,” does not apply to defendant.
    4
    Plaintiff urges this Court to extend People v Baldes, 
    309 Mich App 651
    ; 873 NW2d 338 (2015),
    to the instant case. However, the Rydzewski Court rejected the prosecution’s argument,