People of Michigan v. Lavelle Wesley Searcy ( 2021 )
[…] upon established eligibility criteria.” 16th Circuit LCR 2013-03. It likewise grants the authority
    to “screen all potential participants based upon established eligibility criteria” to the sheriff’s
    department, the county jail, and the case manager.
    The trial court’s policy of preempting a defendant’s preadmission evaluation for the mental
    health court because of the prosecuting attorney’s refusal to approve defendant’s participation
    violates the explicit language of MCL 600.1093, a point conceded by the prosecutor at oral
    argument before this Court. To be sure, MCL 600.1091 and MCL 600.1093(1) expressly permit
    the trial court to create a mental health court and to “determine whether an individual may be
    admitted to the mental health court.” MCL 600.1093(1). But, “[a]dmission into a mental health
    -4-
    court program is at the discretion of the court[.]” MCL 600.1093(1). As noted by the Rydzewski
    Court, there is no statute explicitly affording the prosecuting attorney’s office the power to