People of Michigan v. Lavelle Wesley Searcy ( 2021 )
[…] the statute for drug courts, MCL 600.1068(2). Rydzewski, 331 Mich App at 361. For the reasons
    outlined below, we agree with the Rydzewski Court that the statutes do not grant the prosecuting
    attorney’s office the unilateral authority to prevent defendant from participating in the mental
    health court.
    By statute, a trial court “may adopt or institute a mental health court pursuant to statute or
    court rules,” and allow individuals to participate in the mental health court. MCL 600.1091(1).
    However, if a mental health court program allows “discharge and dismissal of an offense, delayed
    sentence, or deviation from sentencing guidelines” for eligible individuals, the trial court must:
    [E]nter[] into a memorandum of understanding with each participating prosecuting
    attorney in the circuit or district court district, a representative or representatives of