Instead, these duties appear to establish the role of the prosecuting attorney’s office in the total evaluation of a defendant by the trial court, the same duty that was given to the sheriff’s department, case manager, and county jail. 16th Circuit LCR 2013-03. 3 At oral argument before this Court the prosecutor indicated that the provision within MCL 600.1093(1), providing that “in no case shall a violent offender be admitted into mental health court,” does not apply to defendant. 4 Plaintiff urges this Court to extend People v Baldes,
309 Mich App 651; 873 NW2d 338 (2015), to the instant case.