People of Michigan v. Lavelle Wesley Searcy ( 2021 )
[…] sentence, or deviation from sentencing guidelines” for eligible individuals, the trial court must:
    [E]nter[] into a memorandum of understanding with each participating prosecuting
    attorney in the circuit or district court district, a representative or representatives of
    the community mental health services programs, a representative of the criminal
    defense bar, and a representative or representatives of community treatment
    providers. . . . The memorandum of understanding must describe the role of each
    party. [MCL 600.1091(1).]
    To determine which individuals are eligible to participate in mental health court, MCL
    600.1093 provides, in part:
    Each mental health court shall determine whether an individual may be
    admitted to the mental health court. No individual has a right to be admitted into a
    mental health court. Admission into a mental health court program is at the
    discretion of the court based on the individual’s legal or clinical eligibility. An
    -3-
    individual may be admitted to mental health court regardless of prior participation
    or prior completion status. However, in no case shall a violent offender be admitted
    into mental health court. [MCL 600.1093(1) (emphasis added).]
    Moreover, “[t]o be admitted to a mental health court, an individual shall cooperate with and
    complete a preadmission screening and evaluation assessment and shall submit to any future
    evaluation assessment as directed by the mental health court.” MCL 600.1093(3). The
    preadmission screening and evaluation includes:
    (a) A review of the individual’s criminal history. A review of the law
    enforcement information network may be considered sufficient for purposes of this
    subdivision unless a further review is warranted.