Sa Challenger Inc v. John-Pierre Mendoza ( 2016 )
[…] In an affidavit attached to his response, defendant stated that
    [t]he Assessed Value of the Property was $766,600 on November 6, 2014. A
    copy of tax information from Delta Charter Township records is attached as
    Exhibit A1. Property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value. MCL
    211.27a(1). Thus, there is evidence the true value of the property was
    $1,533,200, which is over $452,000 more than bid by plaintiff.
    Defendant argued that he therefore had a defense to plaintiff’s claim under MCL 600.3280,
    which provides that it shall be a defense to a deficiency action “. . . if the property involved was
    fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time . . . of sale or that the amount bid
    was substantially less than its true value . . . .” See also, First American Bank-Oakland Macomb,
    NA v Brown, 
    158 Mich. App. 76
    , 79; 404 NW2d 706 (1987).
    At the hearing on plaintiff’s motion, the trial court questioned whether the statute was a
    defense to liability or to damages, suggesting that it was the latter.